Skip to main content
Add Me To Your Mailing List    
HomePast Officers

Past Officers

2000-2002

Chair James D. Kramer  University of Illinois 
Secretary/ Chair-elect Claire Cooney McGill University
Treasurer Ruth Green Illinois Natural History Survey
Meeting Committee Tom Lemieux
Joe Florentine
University of Colorado-Boulder
Rutgers University
Communications Committee Sharon Anderson
Mo Fayyaz
Walt Schaffer
AgrEvo
University of Wisconsin-Madison
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Membership Committee Rob Tanzer
Tim Metcalf
Virginia Tech University
University of CA-Davis
Elections & Rules Committee Dann Adair University of Minnesota-St.Paul
Development & Special Projects Committee David Cain
Ernesto Sandoval
Clint Morse
Lehman College, CUNY
University of CA-Davis
University of Connecticut-Storrs


 
2002-2004

Chair Claire Cooney  McGill University 
Secretary/ Chair-elect Joan Leonard The Ohio State University
Treasurer Ruth Green University of Illinois
Meeting Committee Dawn Bauman
Ron Dutton
Rob Tanzer
Indiana U/Purdue U-Indianapolis
University of Guelph
Virginia Tech University
Communications Committee Mo Fayyaz
Clint Morse
Tom Schuck
University of Wisconsin-Madison
University of Connecticut
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Membership Committee Rob Eddy
Tim Metcalf
Purdue University
University of CA-Davis
Elections & Rules Committee Dann Adair University of Minnesota
Development & Special Projects Committee Katie Featherston
Ginger Stuessy
 Keene State College
Texas A&M University
     
2004-2006    
Chair Joan Leonard The Ohio State University
Secretary/Chair-elect Ron Dutton University of Guelph
Treasurer Ruth Green University of Illinois
Meeting Committee Rob Tanzer
Joe Florentine
Rough Brothers Inc.
Rutgers University
Communications Committee Mo Fayyaz
Clinton Morse
Barb Wiehe
University of Wisconsin-Madison
University of Connecticut
Ohio Wesleyan University
Membership Committee Colleen Armstrong
Jody Fetzer
University of Vermont
New York Botanical Garden
Election & Rules Committee Dann Adair Controlled Environments Inc.
Development & Special Projects Committee Claire Cooney
Alex Turkewitsch
McGill University
GHE Engineering
Finance Committee Stewart Blake
Dennis Raath
Ontario Forest Research Institute
CO-EX Corp.
     
2006-2008    
Chair Ron Dutton University of Guelph
Vice Chair Joe Florentine Rutgers University
Secretary Peter Conden, resigned 1/08
Joan Leonard, Interim
Holden Arboretum
The Ohio State University
Treasurer Ruth Green University of Illinois
Meeting Committee Mike Dyer
Mo Fayyaz
Clinton Morse
-2007 host
Jennifer Simek-2008 host

Washington University
University of Wisconsin-Madison
University of Connecticut-Storrs
Texas Tech
Communications Committee Jim Kramer
Joan Leonard
Barb Wiehe
Delta T Solutions
The Ohio State University
Ohio Wesleyan University
Membership Committee Colleen Armstrong
Jody Fetzer
University of Vermont
New York Botanical Garden
Elections & Rules Committee Dann Adair Controlled Environments Inc.
Development & Special Projects Committee

Claire Cooney
Alex Turkewitsch

McGill University
GHE Engineering
Finance Committee Dennis Raath
Laura Van Der Staay
CO-EX Corp.
University of California- Kearney
2008-2010    
Chair Joe Florentine Rutgers University
Vice Chair Marcia Kirinus Duke University
Secretary Laura Van derStaay University of California
Treasurer Ruth Green University of Illinois
Meeting Committee Mike Dyer
Mo Fayyaz
Marica Kirinus
-2009 host
Ruth Green-2010 host

Washington University
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Duke University
University of Illinois
Communications Committee Jim Kramer
Joan Leonard
Raymond Cloyd
ad hoc Michael Mucci

Delta T Solutions
The Ohio State University
Kansas State University
University of Guelph
Membership Committee Barb Wiehe
Johanna Oosterwyk
Ohio Wesleyan University
University of Wisconsin- Madison
Elections & Rules Committee Dann Adair Controlled Environments Inc.
Development & Special Projects Committee Claire Cooney
Alex Turkewitsch
McGill University
GHE Engineering
Finance Committee Dennis Raath
Ron Dutton
Total Energy Group
University of Guelph
2010-2012    
Chair Laura Van der Staay University of California
Vice Chair Dann Adair Controlled Environments Inc.
Secretary David McSweeney Noble Foundation
Treasurer Ruth Green University of Illinois
Meeting Committee Mo Fayyaz
Dennis Raath
John Orlowsky

University of Wisconsin-Madison
Lock Drives
University of Northern British Columbia
Communications Committee

Ron Dutton
Michael Mucci
Ted Lund
ad hoc Jim Kramer
Joan Leonard
Clinton Morse

University of Guelph
University of Guelph
ALK Source Materials
Delta T Solutions
The Ohio State University
University of Connecticut
Membership Committee Barb Wiehe
Johanna Oosterwyk
Ohio Wesleyan University
University of Wisconsin- Madison
Elections & Rules Committee Rob Eddy Purdue University
Development & Special Projects Committee Claire Cooney
Alex Turkewitsch
McGill University
GHE Engineering
Finance Committee Dennis Raath
Joe Florentine
Lock Drives
Rutgers University
 2012-2014
   
Chair   Dann Adair  Conviron
 Vice-Chair  Jennifer Simek  Texas Tech
Secretary   Johanna Oosterwyk  University of Wisconsin-Madison
 Treasurer  Doug Walker  University of California-Davis
 Meeting Committee
Mo Fayyaz
Ruth Green
University of Wisconsin-Madison
University of Illinois (retired)
Communications Committee
Mike Mucci
Chris Bolick
Ted Lund
ad hoc Jim Kramer 
Joan Leonard 
Clinton Morse


University of Guelph
Yale University
ALK Source Materials
Delta T Solutions
The Ohio State University
University of Connecticut

Membership Committee
Casey Seals
Becky Yount
University of Wyoming
Consolidate Greenhouse Solutions
Elections & Rules Committee   Rob Eddy  Purdue University
Development & Special Projects Committee
Claire Cooney
Alex Turkewitsch
McGill University
GHE Engineering
Finance Committee
Joe Florentine
Nick Holumbowsky
Gene Reiss
Rutgers University
Evonik
Frauenhofer
     
 2014-2016
   
 Chair Jennifer Simek Texas Tech University
 Vice Chair
Johanna Oosterwyk University of Wisconsin-Madison
 Secretary Michael Mucci
University of Guelph
 Treasurer Doug Walker University of California-Davis
 Meeting Committee
Mike Dyer

Sydney Wallace

Washington University at St. Louis
University of Maryland
 Communications Committee
Chris Bolick
Nathan Deppe
Scott DiLoreto
ad hoc Jim Kramer
ad hoc Clinton Morse
Yale University
University of Illinois
Penn State
Delta T Solution
University of Connecticut
 Membership Committee
Aaron Brand
Amanda Debevc
ad hoc Casey Seals
Iowa State University
Wadsworth Controls
University of Wyoming
 Elections & Rules Committee
Brian Leib  Harvard University
 Development & Special Projects Committee
Claire Cooney
Alex Turkewitsch
McGill University
Greenhouse Engineering
 Finance Committee
Mike Muchow
Gene Reiss
Truleaf
Fraunhofer CMB